The product
See what your portfolio really holds.
Ownsight looks through your funds to the companies inside them, and shows overlap, where your money sits, what it costs and how much it has moved in the past. Below is the whole product, worked out on a sample portfolio.
SAMPLEIllustrative sample portfolio
Everything on this page is worked out from one example portfolio, using demo data. It is not your portfolio, and it is information only, not advice.
The sample portfolio
| Holding | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard S&P 500 UCITS ETF (Dist) | £7,000 | 27% |
| Vanguard FTSE All-World UCITS ETF (Dist) | £6,000 | 23% |
| Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 UCITS ETF | £4,000 | 15% |
| iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF (Dist) | £3,000 | 12% |
| Apple | £2,000 | 8% |
| Nvidia | £1,500 | 6% |
| iShares Physical Gold ETC | £1,000 | 4% |
| WisdomTree Physical Ethereum ETP | £500 | 2% |
| Cash (GBP) | £1,000 | 4% |
01
Overview
The main things that stand out, in plain English.
In one line
Ask about your fundsApple shows up in 4 of your holdings — together that's 12.0% of your portfolio.
What stands out
- 10 companies appear in more than one of your holdings, including Apple, Nvidia, Microsoft.
- Your single biggest underlying company is Apple, at 12.0% of your portfolio, reached through 4 different holdings.
- The 10 biggest companies make up 42% of the shares you own. Across all of them, your shares behave roughly like an equal mix of 27 companies.
- 90% of your portfolio is in shares (equities).
- 78% of the shares you own are in North American companies.
We could see 56% of your money at the level of individual companies or assets. The rest sits inside funds where we only know the overall split by region, industry and type.
£26,000
9 holdings
32
through funds and directly
£30.35
about £304 over 10 years
56%
Share of your money we can see at company level. Our demo data lists only each fund's biggest holdings, so it is below 100%.
What you hold
Your money by type of asset, looking through your funds.
- Shares90%
- Commodities4%
- Cash4%
- Crypto2%
Your biggest companies
The largest companies underneath all your holdings together.
- Apple12.0%
£3,109 · in 4 holdings
- Nvidia10.7%
£2,769 · in 4 holdings
- Physical gold3.8%
£1,000 · in 1 holding
- Microsoft3.7%
£961 · in 3 holdings
- Alphabet (Google)3.0%
£792 · in 3 holdings
- Amazon2.4%
£617 · in 3 holdings
Your 10 biggest underlying companies
Your share in each company once we look inside your funds, split by where it comes from.
- Apple12.0%
Apple · Vanguard S&P 500 · Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 · Vanguard FTSE All-World
- Nvidia10.7%
Nvidia · Vanguard S&P 500 · Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 · Vanguard FTSE All-World
- Physical gold3.8%
iShares Physical Gold
- Microsoft3.7%
Vanguard S&P 500 · Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 · Vanguard FTSE All-World
- Alphabet (Google)3.0%
Vanguard S&P 500 · Vanguard FTSE All-World · Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100
- Amazon2.4%
Vanguard S&P 500 · Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 · Vanguard FTSE All-World
- Ether (ETH)1.9%
WisdomTree Physical Ethereum ETP
- Broadcom1.8%
Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 · Vanguard S&P 500 · Vanguard FTSE All-World
Explore the detail
Ask about your funds
List your funds and ask what's inside them: your exposure to a company, how much two funds overlap, how concentrated you are, or how up to date the data is. The answer is worked out by our tested look-through code from each fund's published holdings, with the date they were reported.
Information about what funds hold, not advice. Holdings change: each figure is as of its fund's reporting date.
02
Portfolio X-ray
Every company you own, directly and through your funds.
Every company you own, through funds and directly
The 32 largest. Amounts are your share of each company, added up across holdings.
| Company | Your share | Of portfolio | Held through |
|---|---|---|---|
| AppleTechnology · North America | £3,109 | 12.0% | held directly, Vanguard S&P 500, Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100, Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| NvidiaTechnology · North America | £2,769 | 10.7% | held directly, Vanguard S&P 500, Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100, Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| Physical goldUnknown · Other | £1,000 | 3.8% | iShares Physical Gold |
| MicrosoftTechnology · North America | £961 | 3.7% | Vanguard S&P 500, Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100, Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| Alphabet (Google)Communication services · North America | £792 | 3.0% | Vanguard S&P 500, Vanguard FTSE All-World, Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 |
| AmazonConsumer discretionary · North America | £617 | 2.4% | Vanguard S&P 500, Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100, Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| Ether (ETH)Unknown · Other | £500 | 1.9% | WisdomTree Physical Ethereum ETP |
| BroadcomTechnology · North America | £470 | 1.8% | Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100, Vanguard S&P 500, Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| Meta PlatformsCommunication services · North America | £408 | 1.6% | Vanguard S&P 500, Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100, Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| HSBCFinancials · UK | £289 | 1.1% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| TeslaConsumer discretionary · North America | £288 | 1.1% | Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100, Vanguard S&P 500, Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| ShellEnergy · UK | £266 | 1.0% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| AstraZenecaHealth care · UK | £210 | 0.8% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| Micron TechnologyTechnology · North America | £196 | 0.8% | Vanguard S&P 500, Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| JPMorgan ChaseFinancials · North America | £153 | 0.6% | Vanguard S&P 500, Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| Rolls-RoyceIndustrials · UK | £133 | 0.5% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| UnileverConsumer staples · UK | £115 | 0.4% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| BPEnergy · UK | £113 | 0.4% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| TSMCTechnology · Emerging markets | £107 | 0.4% | Vanguard FTSE All-World |
| British American TobaccoConsumer staples · UK | £101 | 0.4% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| NetflixCommunication services · North America | £100 | 0.4% | Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 |
| CostcoConsumer staples · North America | £100 | 0.4% | Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 |
| Berkshire HathawayFinancials · North America | £99 | 0.4% | Vanguard S&P 500 |
| Rio TintoMaterials · UK | £85 | 0.3% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| Eli LillyHealth care · North America | £84 | 0.3% | Vanguard S&P 500 |
| GSKHealth care · UK | £82 | 0.3% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| Lloyds Banking GroupFinancials · UK | £72 | 0.3% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| VisaFinancials · North America | £70 | 0.3% | Vanguard S&P 500 |
| RELXIndustrials · UK | £69 | 0.3% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| DiageoConsumer staples · UK | £69 | 0.3% | iShares Core FTSE 100 |
| AMDTechnology · North America | £60 | 0.2% | Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 |
| PepsiCoConsumer staples · North America | £48 | 0.2% | Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 |
We could see 56% of your money at the level of individual companies or assets. The rest sits inside funds where we only know the overall split by region, industry and type.
03
Regions and sectors
Where the money is invested around the world and across industries.
Moderate
how spread out your shares are
27 companies
an equal mix of this many
42%
of the shares you own
12.0%
Apple
Your shares behave roughly like an equal mix of 27 companies. The 10 biggest underlying companies make up 42% of the shares part of your portfolio. Because we can't see every company inside every fund, the real concentration is likely a little higher than shown.
Your biggest companies, by size
Each tile is a company underneath your holdings. Bigger tile, bigger share of your money. Colours show the industry.
- Apple12.0%
- Nvidia10.7%
- Physical gold3.8%
- Microsoft3.7%
- Alphabet (Google)3.0%
- Amazon2.4%
- Ether (ETH)1.9%
- Broadcom1.8%
- Meta Platforms1.6%
- HSBC1.1%
- Tesla1.1%
- Shell1.0%
- Technology 29.5%
- Unknown 5.8%
- Communication services 5.0%
- Consumer discretionary 3.5%
- Financials 2.6%
- Consumer staples 1.7%
- Energy 1.5%
- Health care 1.4%
- Industrials 0.8%
- Materials 0.3%
What kinds of investment you hold
- Shares90%
- Commodities4%
- Cash4%
- Crypto2%
Where your shares are
- North America78%
- UK14%
- Emerging markets3%
- Europe (ex-UK)3%
- Japan2%
- Asia-Pacific (ex-Japan)under 1%
- Otherunder 1%
Which industries your shares are in
- Technology43%
- Financials11%
- Consumer discretionary8%
- Communication services8%
- Health care8%
- Industrials8%
- Consumer staples5%
- Energy4%
- Materials3%
- Utilities2%
- Real estate1%
Regions and industries are shares of the part of your portfolio held in company shares.
04
Overlap
Where different funds hold the same companies, so you can see what you really own.
6
15 pairs
37%
Vanguard S&P 500 and Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100
10
appear in two or more holdings
38%
about £9,763
How much your funds hold in common
How much of one fund's money sits in the same companies as the other, counting only the holdings we can see. The true figure is likely higher. Click a cell to see which companies the two funds share.
| Vanguard S&P 500 | Vanguard FTSE All-World | Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 | iShares Core FTSE 100 | iShares Physical Gold | WisdomTree Physical Ethereum ETP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard S&P 500 | — | |||||
| Vanguard FTSE All-World | — | |||||
| Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 | — | |||||
| iShares Core FTSE 100 | — | |||||
| iShares Physical Gold | — | |||||
| WisdomTree Physical Ethereum ETP | — |
Based on each fund's largest holdings in our demo dataset, so actual overlap may be higher.
Vanguard S&P 500 and Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100
About 37% of their holdings, by weight, are the same companies.
| Nvidia | 8.4% | 9.5% | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | 7.4% | 8.0% | 7.4% |
| Microsoft | 5.8% | 8.5% | 5.8% |
| Alphabet (Google) | 5.5% | 5.0% | 5.0% |
| Amazon | 3.7% | 5.5% | 3.7% |
| Broadcom | 2.5% | 5.0% | 2.5% |
| Meta Platforms | 2.4% | 3.7% | 2.4% |
| Tesla | 1.5% | 3.0% | 1.5% |
Where your holdings overlap
Companies you own through more than one holding.
| Details | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | 12.0% | 4 holdings | |
| Nvidia | 10.7% | 4 holdings | |
| Microsoft | 3.7% | 3 holdings | |
| Alphabet (Google) | 3.0% | 3 holdings | |
| Amazon | 2.4% | 3 holdings | |
| Broadcom | 1.8% | 3 holdings | |
| Meta Platforms | 1.6% | 3 holdings | |
| Tesla | 1.1% | 3 holdings | |
| Micron Technology | 0.8% | 2 holdings | |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.6% | 2 holdings |
05
Costs and income
What the funds charge and pay each year.
£30.35
0.12% of your portfolio a year
£304
at today's size, before any growth
100%
Ongoing charges as of 2026-10-15
Where the yearly cost comes from
Each fund's ongoing charge (OCF), applied to what you hold in it.
- Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100£12.00 a year
- Vanguard FTSE All-World£8.40 a year
- Vanguard S&P 500£4.90 a year
- iShares Core FTSE 100£2.10 a year
- WisdomTree Physical Ethereum ETP£1.75 a year
- iShares Physical Gold£1.20 a year
What each holding costs a year
Sort any column. Single shares and cash have no fund charge.
| Invesco EQQQ NASDAQ-100 | £4,000 | 0.30% | £12.00 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard FTSE All-World | £6,000 | 0.14% | £8.40 |
| Vanguard S&P 500 | £7,000 | 0.07% | £4.90 |
| iShares Core FTSE 100 | £3,000 | 0.07% | £2.10 |
| WisdomTree Physical Ethereum ETP | £500 | 0.35% | £1.75 |
| iShares Physical Gold | £1,000 | 0.12% | £1.20 |
| Apple | £2,000 | 0.00% | £0.00 |
| Nvidia | £1,500 | 0.00% | £0.00 |
| Cash (GBP) | £1,000 | 0.00% | £0.00 |
06
Risk model
How big a bad day or a bad month could be in today's markets, from past behaviour.
Risk figures come from our risk model, which is tested against past data. They are estimates and bigger falls are possible.
07
Past movements
How a mix like this has moved before. History, not a forecast.
Now try it with your own funds
Add what you hold and see the same pages for your portfolio. Free to check, and no account needed to start.
Demo data: fund holdings in this preview are approximate, illustrative figures assembled by hand, and the price history is from a free source for demonstration only. Neither must be relied on.